Bullock v. N.C. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] In sum, we hold that [the] petitioner's service of his Petition for Judicial Review upon [the respondent's counsel of record] on 11 March 2008 did not comply with the mandates of section 150B-46 because [the respondent's counsel of record] is not a party of record to the administrative proceedings, and that his 2 April 2008 service of said petition upon [the respondent's process agent] did not comply with section 150B-46 as it was served outside of the ten-day window mandated by the statute.
Id. at 395, 679 S.E.2d at 424.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-46, which deals with the service of a petition for judicial review of an agency decision provides, in pertinent part that "[w]ithin 10 days after the petition is filed with the court, the party seeking the review shall serve copies of the petition by personal service or by certified mail upon all who were parties of record to the administrative proceedings." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-46 (2015).

In the case before us, petitioner filed the "Petition for Judicial Review of Case" on 17 March 2015. On the same date, the certificate of service, filed with this petition, was addressed to respondent's counsel of record.