Bullock v. Joyce Bullock Impersonator
[…] A pro se litigant such as Plaintiff generally “should be offered an opportunity to amend [her] complaint before it is dismissed” unless she has already pled her best case. Brewster v. Dretke, 587 F.3d 764, 767-68 (5th Cir. 2009); see also Petrus v. Brown, 833 F.2d 581, 583 (5th Cir. 1987) (remanding a case to permit a pro se plaintiff to amend his complaint to name the proper federal defendant). Here, permitting Plaintiff to file an amended complaint to reassert her MSPB appeal against the Secretary of the Department of the Air Force presents a possible statute of limitations problem. Under 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(2), any review of a final decision of the MSPB which alleges discrimination in a personnel action at issue “must be filed within 30 days after the date the individual filing the case received notice of the judicially reviewable action.” 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(2). Assuming that this case was timely brought when Plaintiff filed her Complaint [1] on May 24, 2022, any new filing would clearly fall outside this 30-day limitations period.