Bullock v. Hice
[…] As to Shawley, Gilmore, Nicholson and Varner, Plaintiffs allegations relate to the sufficiency of medical care or his dissatisfaction with their grievance responses. These allegations do not give rise to a claim for assault or battery.

Moreover, the Corrections Defendants are entitled to sovereign immunity relative to these claims. Under Pennsylvania law, the Commonwealth and its employees have broad immunity from most state-law tort claims. Fennell v. Wetzel, No. 4:17-cv-1520, 2019 WL 1264898, at *10 (M.D. Pa. Jan. 18, 2019) (citing 1 Pa. Const. Stat. § 2310) (“the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity”); see also Moore v. Commonwealth, 538 A.2d 111, 115 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 1988) (“In other words, if the Commonwealth is entitled to sovereign immunity under Act 152, then its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties are likewise immune”).