Bullock v. City of Covington
[…] Regardless, the gravamen of this lawsuit is the City's refusal to expend roughly $175,000 in tax revenues to improve one section of one street to benefit one resident. Plaintiff does not contend the City improperly repaired her section of Cherry Street. Rather, she complains the City Commission refused to spend money to undertake repairs to Cherry Street. The decision whether to spend public monies on a particular road improvement is a legislative function. K.R.S. 65.2003(3) provides immunity to a city for losses resulting from "...any claim arising from the exercise of judicial, quasi-judicial, legislative or quasi-legislative authority..."

Notably, Plaintiff does not dispute that a city is immune from liability for the exercise of legislative discretion. Nor does she deny that immunity exists for the City's alleged failure to enforce an ordinance.