Bullock v. Bullock
[…] In cases of malicious prosecution, probable cause has been defined as "the existence of such facts and circumstances, known to him at the time, as would induce a reasonable man to commence a prosecution." Cook v. Lanier, 267 N.C. 166, 170, 147 S.E.2d 910, 914 (1966) (citation and quotation marks omitted). In the present case, a warrant for Defendant's arrest was issued for willful and wanton injury to real property in

Defendant is the plaintiff for the purpose of his counterclaim and Plaintiff is the defendant.

violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-127. Pursuant to that statute, "[i]f any person shall willfully and wantonly damage, injure or destroy any real property whatsoever, either of a public or private nature, he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-127 (2007).