Bullard v. State
[…] But, if Bullard wanted the jury to be informed or questioned regarding the enhanced range of punishment, Bullard could have done so during his own jury selection. See Woodard v. State, No. 09-04-505 CR, 2005 WL 1907001, at *7 (Tex. App.- Beaumont Aug. 10, 2005, pet. ref'd) (mem. op., not designated for publication).

Bullard pleaded true to both enhancement allegations at the punishment phase of the trial. The jury was instructed to find the enhancement allegations true, and it did so on its verdict form.

Section 12.425(b) of the Penal Code requires that a defendant shall be punished for a felony of the second degree if "the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felonies other than a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a), and the second previous felony conviction is for an offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction having become final . . . ." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.425(b).