Bullard v. Las Vegas Valley Water Dist.
[…] However, Bullard does oppose the District's summary-judgment request on her ADEA-based, age-discrimination claim, and I address those arguments in Section B(3) below. But, for now, I grant summary judgment for the District on Bullard's state-law-based age-discrimination claim.

ECF No. 71 at 15-20.

See generally ECF No. 77.

b. Retaliation for the 2011 and 2013 hostile-work-environment complaints in violation of NRS 613.340

Nevada and federal law both prohibit employers from retaliating against an employee "because [she] has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by [Title VII or Chapter 613 of the Nevada Revised Statutes], or because [she] has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under [those statutes]." "To establish retaliation, the plaintiff must show: (1) she engaged in a protected activity; (2) she suffered an adverse employment action; and (3) a causal link exists between the protected activity and the adverse action."