stating that the amended language in section 27-9-114 applies to the denial of pension benefits to civil service employees
[…] Mr. Bullard's doctor, Michael Geer, M.D., requested that Mr. Bullard not take the test due to his continuing heart problems. On May 10, 1995, the Fire Marshall placed Mr. Bullard on personal leave until such time that Dr. Geer released Mr. Bullard to perform the test. Mr. Bullard, having continuing heart problems, applied for job-related disability.
On November 9, 1995, the Respondent Board denied Mr. Bullard job-related disability. Mr. Bullard petitioned this Court asking it to reverse the Board's decision.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-9-114(b)(1) states:
Judicial review of decisions by civil service boards of a county or municipality which affects the employment status of a county or city civil service employee shall be in conformity with the judicial review standards under § 4-5-322 of the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act.
This language has been applied to review of the denial of pensions to civil servants. Kendrick v. City of Chattanooga Firemen's Policemen's Ins. And Pension Bd., 799 S.W.2d 668, (Tenn.App. 1990). Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(g)-(h) states: