stating that the amended language in section 27-9-114 applies to the denial of pension benefits to civil service employees
[…] Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-9-114(b)(1) states:
Judicial review of decisions by civil service boards of a county or municipality which affects the employment status of a county or city civil service employee shall be in conformity with the judicial review standards under § 4-5-322 of the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act.
This language has been applied to review of the denial of pensions to civil servants. Kendrick v. City of Chattanooga Firemen's Policemen's Ins. And Pension Bd., 799 S.W.2d 668, (Tenn.App. 1990). Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(g)-(h) states:
(g) The review shall be conducted by the court without a jury and shall be confined to the record . . .
(h) The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision if the rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion; or
(5) Unsupported by evidence which is both substantial and material in the light of the entire record.
In determining the substantiality of the evidence . . . the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.
Following this statutory scheme, this Court will not review any evidence outside the record and will analyze the record in accordance with § 4-5-322(h)(1-5).
Mr. Bullard has applied for job-related benefits under § 13.76 of the Chattanooga Code.