Index No. 654561/2022 MOTION SEQ. Nos. 003 004
[…] Monroe and the HFZ Defendants now separately move to dismiss the Amended Complaint as alleged against them. The motions are granted in part and denied in part, as described below.
DISCUSSION
As an initial matter, both Monroe and the HFZ Defendants argue that Plaintiffs cannot bring this suit derivatively because the Portfolio Companies have not paid their taxes and are not in good standing under Delaware Law. Under Delaware law, if an LLC fails to pay its annual taxes that LLC "shall cease to be in good standing[.]" (6 Del. C. § 18-1107(h); see also id. §18-1107(/) [LLC not in good standing "may not maintain any action, suit, or proceeding in any court of the State of Delaware until such domestic [LLC] . . . has been restored to . . . good standing"]).
Defendants do not cite a case in which a court found that plaintiffs lacked capacity to sue derivatively on behalf of entities that were not in good standing as of the date on which the lawsuit was filed.