2:21-cv-399-PPS
[…] Enter. Trucking & Waste Hauling, Inc., No. 2:07cv433, 2009 WL 301915, at *6 (N.D. Ind. Feb. 6, 2009).
II. Attorney's Fees
I now turn to the crux of the Parties' disagreement concerning Plaintiff's request that I award Plaintiff $217,249 in attorney's fees. Plaintiff states that this figure represents its fees in the litigation before this Court and before the Seventh Circuit on appeal.
In this circumstance, withdrawal liability governed by ERISA and the Multiemployer Pension Plan Amendment Act (“MPPAA”), whether to award attorney's fees is a matter of my discretion. See 29 U.S.C. § 1451(e) (“In any action under this section, the court may award all or a portion of the costs and expenses incurred in connection with such action, including reasonable attorney's fees, to the prevailing party.”) (emphasis added). The prevailing party in an ERISA action under § 1451 is “ordinarily entitled to an award of fees ‘unless the loser can show that its position was ‘substantially justified.'” Laborers' Pension Fund v.