Civil Action No. 1:19-cv-02762-SDG
[…] The specific exemption language added to the later policies makes this even more clear.
ECF 1-1, at 36–38, 79–81, 119–121, 160–162, 201–03.
At a minimum, the 2011 to 2012 policy does not provide clear and unmistakable evidence in favor of delegation on this point. An interpretation that reads a provision out of a contract is not favored under Georgia's canons of construction. O.C.G.A. § 13-2-2(4) ("The construction which will uphold a contract in whole and in every part is to be preferred, and the whole contract should be looked to in arriving at the construction of any part."); Langley v. MP Spring Lake, LLC , 834 S.E.2d 800, 804 (Ga. 2019) ("In the face of ambiguity, we must look to the entirety of the [a]greement to determine the intent of the parties.