January 11, 1982.
[…] The claimant then remarried on August 18, 1978, and pursuant to Section 307 of the Act, 77 P. S. § 562, was entitled to a lump sum equal to 104 weeks of compensation at a rate computed in accordance with clause 2 of Section 307 after which all compensation to her would cease. Clause 2 of Section 307 of the Act, 77 P. S. § 561(2) provides that compensation be paid "[t]o the widow or widower, if there be no children, [at] fifty-one percentum of wages, but not in excess of the Statewide average weekly wage." The insurer then paid the claimant a lump sum of $13,484.64 (51% of wages or $129.66 x 104 weeks).
Section 307, 77 P. S. § 562, in pertinent part, states that