2:22-cv-706-RJC
[…] City of Philadelphia v. Schweiker, 858 A.2d 75, 84 (Pa. 2004). When analyzing a home rule municipality's exercise of power, the Court “begin[s] with the view that it is valid absent a limitation found in the Constitution, the acts of the General Assembly, or the charter itself, and [the Court] resolve[s] ambiguities in favor of the municipality.” Nutter v. Doughtery, 938 A.2d 401, 411 (Pa. 2007) (citing County of Delaware v. Township of Middletown, 511 A.2d 811, 813 (Pa. 1986)).
In the Complaint, BAMP alleges that the IZO violates both the Home Rule Law and Article IX, section 2 of the Pennsylvania Constitution. First, BAMP alleges that the Business Exclusion, under Section 2962(f) of the Home Rule Law, expressly limits the City's home rule powers by stating that
“[a] municipality which adopts a home rule charter shall not determine duties, responsibilities or requirements placed upon businesses . . . except as expressly provided by statutes which are applicable in every part of this Commonwealth or which are applicable to all municipalities or to a class or classes of municipalities.”Compl. ¶ 81 (citing 53 Pa.C.S. § 2962(f)). Second, BAMP alleges that the City's home rule powers are also limited by Section 2962(c) of the Home Rule Law which prohibits a municipality from “[e]xercis[ing] powers contrary to or in limitation or enlargement of powers granted by statutes which are applicable in every part of this Commonwealth.” Compl. ¶ 82 (citing 53 Pa.C.S. § 2962(c)(2)).