2:22-cv-706-RJC
[…] United States, Civil No. 15-4153, 2016 WL 7130916, at *4 (D. N.J. Dec. 7, 2016) (noting that new arguments “cannot be raised for the first time in reply briefs”). Therefore, the City's motion to dismiss is denied as to Count III. The Court's Order denying the City's motion to dismiss as to Count III is entered without prejudice to the City's ability to raise the potential applicability of the MPC in the future.
ii. Count IV
In Count IV, BAMP alleges that the IZO violates Article VIII, section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution (“Uniformity Clause”). Specifically, BAMP alleges that the IZO is a de facto tax ordinance which violates the Uniformity Clause.
The Uniformity Clause provides that “[a]ll taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under the general laws.” Pa. Const. Art. 8, sec. 1. “When challenging a taxing statute, it is the taxpayer's burden to demonstrate that a classification is unreasonable, in that it is not rationally related to any legitimate state purpose.” Parsowith v.