Buhro v. Dent
[…] Accordingly, the defendants' Motion to Dismiss based on this ground is DENIED; however, this Court hereby STRIKES the dollar figure from the Complaint. E. West Virginia Code § 29-12A-7(a) precludes claims for exemplary damages against the City of Wheeling and defendants in their official capacities

The plaintiffs' Complaint seeks, inter alia, exemplary damages [Doc. 1 at p. 12]. The City of Wheeling and the defendant police officers being sued in their official capacities argue they are immune from punitive or exemplary damages under West Virginia Code § 29-12A-7(a). That Section provides that "in any civil action involving a political subdivision, or any of its employees as a party defendant, an award of punitive, or exemplary damages against such political subdivision is prohibited." The plaintiff concedes that punitive damages are prohibited against a political subdivision and its employees insofar as it relates to any State law claims. This Court agrees.