Buhannic v. Am. Arbitration Ass'n
[…] C. Buhannic Fails to State a RICO Claim

Defendants contend that Buhannic has not plausibly pled all of the required elements of a civil RICO claim. The Court agrees. To state a claim for a civil RICO violation, a plaintiff must plausibly allege: (1) a violation of the RICO statute, 18 U.S.C. §1962; (2) an injury to business or property; and (3) that the injury was caused by the violation of the RICO statute. Kim v. Kimm, 884 F.3d 98, 103 (2d Cir. 2018) (citations omitted). Section 1962(c) makes it "unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce, to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise's affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity or collection of unlawful debt." The elements of a §1962(c) violation thus are (1) the conduct (2) of an enterprise (3) through a pattern (4) of racketeering activity. See id. Thus, claims under both § 1962(c) and (d) require that the plaintiff adequately allege a pattern of racketeering activity. Nichols v.