Buhannic v. Am. Arbitration Ass'n
[…] Andresen, 113 F.3d 391, 393 (2d Cir. 1997). In fact, 28 U.S.C. § 1654 expressly guarantees it. Nevertheless, it is well-settled that the right to proceed pro se does not encompass the right to proceed pro se on behalf of the interests of another. In re Texaco Inc. Shareholder Derivative Litig., 123 F.Supp. 2d 169, 172 (S.D.N.Y. 2000) (collecting cases). Thus, a layperson proceeding pro se may not pursue a derivative suit. See Pridgen, 113 F.3d at 393. These restraints on pro se representation serve the interests of the represented parties, the opposing parties and the court. Id.

28 U.S.C. §1654 provides: In all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel as, by the rules of such courts, respectively, are permitted to manage and conduct causes therein.

A "loss of investment value" that impacts all shareholders and the corporation equally may only be claimed in a derivative lawsuit. Abate v. Fifth Third Bank, No. 13 Civ. 9078 (VSB), 2018 WL 1569260, at * 6 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 27, 2018) (citing Baltus-Michelson v.