Bugtani v. Dish Network LLC
[…] The plaintiff never filed a complaint with OSHA, (ECF No. 14 at 9), and thus failed to exhaust her administrative remedies before filing this complaint. Accordingly, the plaintiff's whistleblower complaint is dismissed under Rule 12.

The plaintiff also requested that the Court equitably toll the filing of her Sarbanes-Oxley complaint with OSHA. (See, e.g., ECF No. 21 at 3.) However, only OSHA - not the Court - can equitably toll a complaint with the administration. 29 C.F.R. § 1980.103(d) ("OSHA may consider the time for filing a complaint equitably tolled if a complainant mistakenly files a complaint with another agency instead of OSHA within 180 days after becoming aware of the alleged violation").

CONCLUSION

For the reasons stated above, the plaintiff's claim under the Sarbanes-Oxley Act is dismissed with prejudice. The Court grants the defendant's motion to compel arbitration and stays the action pending the outcoming of that proceeding.