Bugoni v. Background Checkers
[…] Compl. [D.E. 1-1] at 2. This is not a common question of fact. Whether plaintiff contacted any specific Background Checker defendant and whether it provided a copy of plaintiff's consumer file to plaintiff is an individualized question of fact and will not benefit from class certification.

Plaintiff also claims that there is a question of law common to the alleged class, that is, whether “[a]ll ‘Background Checkers' are required by [15 U.S.C.] § 1681j(a)(1)(A) to provide a copy of a Consumer's file upon Request by that Consumer.” Compl. [D.E. 1-1] at 2. The undersigned disagrees.

15 U.S.C. § 1681j(a)(1)(A) provides that: “[a]ll consumer reporting agencies described in subsections (p) and (w) of section 1681a of this title shall make all disclosures pursuant to section 1681g of this title once during any 12-month period upon request of the consumer and without charge to the consumer.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681j(a)(1)(A). The requirement to annually provide consumers with a free copy of their consumer file under § 1681g is limited by a requirement that the consumer provide proper identification.