Bugoni v. Background Checkers
[…] Plaintiff does not allege that any Background Checker defendant reported or is imminently expected to report any inaccurate information to prospective clients or employers or that any prospective client or employer has rescinded or denied an offer to plaintiff as a result of any action or omission by a Background Checker defendant in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1681j(a)(1)(A). As such, the harm that plaintiff alleges is “conjectural or hypothetical,” Spokeo, 578 U.S. at 339, and plaintiff's claim must fail.

2. Unconstitutional for vagueness challenge

Plaintiff alleges that the FCRA (15 U.S.C. §§ 1681 et seq.) may be unconstitutional in its entirety due to vagueness. Compl. [D.E. 1-1] at 9. The statutory provision upon which plaintiff bases his constitutional claim is § 1681j(a)(1)(A), which references in relevant part “[a]ll consumer reporting agencies described in subsections (p) and (w) of section 1681a of this title.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681j(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added). Plaintiff points out that 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(w) is defined as “the Bureau [of Consumer Financial Protection]” and suggests the statute should instead be referring to subsections (p) and (x) of section 1681a. Compl.