Bugoni v. Background Checkers
[…] Compl. [D.E. 1-1] at 2. The undersigned disagrees.

15 U.S.C. § 1681j(a)(1)(A) provides that: “[a]ll consumer reporting agencies described in subsections (p) and (w) of section 1681a of this title shall make all disclosures pursuant to section 1681g of this title once during any 12-month period upon request of the consumer and without charge to the consumer.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681j(a)(1)(A). The requirement to annually provide consumers with a free copy of their consumer file under § 1681g is limited by a requirement that the consumer provide proper identification. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681g(a) (“Every consumer reporting agency shall, upon request, and subject to section 1681h(a)(1) of this title, clearly and accurately disclose to the consumer: (1) All information in the consumer's file at the time of the request[, subject to limited exceptions]” (emphasis added)); 1681h(a)(1) (“A consumer reporting agency shall require, as a condition of making the disclosures required under section 1681g of this title, that the consumer furnish proper identification.”) (emphasis added).