Bugoni v. Background Checkers
[…] 55) To whatever extent the PBSA acts collectively as an association of its members, it is negligent for those members failing to comply with the FCRA, and liable for that negligence.
56) To whatever extent “Background Checkers” are acting individually, and not in association with any other Consumer Reporting Agency, each “Background checker” named in in this matter is negligent for failing to comply with the FCRA.
Compl. [D.E. 1-1] at 12-13.

15 U.S.C. § 1681o, in relevant part, provides that:

Any person who is negligent in failing to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to the sum of-
(1) any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure; and
(2) in the case of any successful action to enforce any liability under this section, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney's fees as determined by the court.
15 U.S.C. § 1681o(a).

As discussed above, plaintiff has not established standing with respect to the alleged statutory violation and has also not plausibly alleged a violation of the FCRA or actual damages. Accordingly, all three negligence claims fail.