21-CV-313-LJV-MJR
[…] Docket Item 46 at 4. If Officer Schultz typed in the wrong plate number or knew that the stolen vehicle was white and therefore could not have been the black van Bugman was driving, Bugman reasons, then Schultz would not have had probable cause to arrest. See id.
Operating a stolen vehicle is prohibited under New York law. See, e.g., N.Y. Penal Law § 165.05 (“A person is guilty of unauthorized use of a vehicle in the third degree when[, k]nowing that he does not have the consent of the owner, he takes, operates, exercises control over, rides in or otherwise uses a vehicle.”).
Bugman's first contention-that his amended complaint could be read to imply that Schultz manually entered the incorrect license plate number into the stolen vehicle database-is without merit.