DOCKET NO. A-1602-17T3
[…] N.J.S.A. 52:14B-1 to -15; N.J.S.A. 52:14F-1 to -13.
On August 4, 2017, the ALJ granted the parties' joint application for summary decision, N.J.A.C. 1:1-12.5, and issued an initial decision affirming the denial. The ALJ accepted as undisputed facts "that, in 2001, the NJSP had disqualified [Buggé] from employment with Kroll Associates based upon the same [1999 New York] conviction." Kroll Associates held a license under the Private Detective Act of 1939, N.J.S.A. 45:19-8 to -27, pursuant to which it was prohibited from employing a person convicted of certain offenses specified in N.J.S.A. 45:19-16. However, upon Buggé's appeal, the NJSP reversed its determination and allowed Buggé to continue his employment with Kroll Associates as an unarmed security guard.
N.J.S.A. 45:19-16 prohibits a licensed employer from employing "any person who has been convicted of a high misdemeanor or . . . [designated] misdemeanors, or offenses," none of which applied to Buggé. --------