No. 92-2303.
[…] Manor v. Hanson, 123 Wis.2d 524, 533, 368 N.W.2d 41, 45 (1985).
Section 119.42(1m), Stats., sets forth teachers' tenure rights in the Milwaukee Public Schools. It provides in part:
"Teacher," as used in this statute includes school principals. See secs. 119.42(1) and 40.02(55), Stats.
The appointment of a teacher in a 1st class school district shall be probationary. After successful probation by completing 3 years of continuous service, the appointment shall be permanent during efficiency and good behavior.
Section 119.18(1), Stats., vests the Board with authority to "adopt and modify or repeal rules for its own government and for the organization, discipline and management" of the schools. In accordance with that authority, the Board enacted Rule 3.12, which provides in part: