No. 92-2303.
[…] Nonetheless, prior to the completion of the sixth semester, the employee is still probationary and can be discharged without being afforded the full range of protections granted to tenured employees.
Rule 3.45 provides in part:
Probationary personnel serving the first 3 years after initial appointment shall be evaluated in December and May of each year preceding nomination for semiannual appointments. . . . If any probationary person fails of appointment in any semiannual appointments of probationary personnel, such person's service for the board shall be automatically terminated.
Section 119.42(1m) provides in part:
A teacher who has a permanent appointment shall not be discharged, except for cause upon written charges. After 10 days written notice to the teacher of the charges and upon the teacher's written request, the charges shall be investigated, heard, and determined by the board. The action of the board on the matter shall be final.
Rule 3.47 provides the same protection.
The Board contends that it did discharge Bufkin, as evidenced by Peterkin's letter dated June 18, 1990. We disagree.