Bufferd v. Yost
[…] If such judgment is set aside, either on motion or appeal, the cause shall be proceeded with as though no nonsuit had been granted."

General Statutes § 52-212 provides: "Any judgment rendered or decree passed upon a default or nonsuit in the Superior Court may be set aside, within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed, and the case reinstated on the docket, on such terms in respect to costs as the court deems reasonable, upon the complaint or written motion of any party or person prejudiced thereby, showing reasonable cause, or that a good cause of action or defense in whole or in part existed at the time of the rendition of the judgment or the passage of the decree, and that the plaintiff or defendant was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from prosecuting the action or making the defense."

Here, the Appellate Court determined that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to consider the motion to open. See Bufferd v. Yost, supra, 51 Conn.