Bufferd v. Yost
[…] Thus, the court could not consider the propriety of the underlying judgment of nonsuit. See Batory v. Bajor, 22 Conn. App. 4, 8-9, 575 A.2d 1042, cert. denied, 215 Conn. 812, 575 A.2d 1042 (1990) ("A ruling on a timely filed motion to open is within the trial court's discretion, and appellate review is limited to whether the court has acted unreasonably or in abuse of its discretion. . . . Where, however, the motion is untimely and the time limitation has not been waived, the trial court is without jurisdiction to entertain the motion.")

General Statutes § 52-211 provides: "If a nonsuit has been so granted in the Superior Court, the plaintiff may either (a) during the same term or session of the court and before its next return day, file a written motion to set aside such judgment; and, if such motion is denied, may appeal from such denial; and to enable him to do so the court shall state the whole evidence so produced as aforesaid that it may become a part of the record or (b) appeal pursuant to section 51-197a directly from the judgment of nonsuit. If such judgment is set aside, either on motion or appeal, the cause shall be proceeded with as though no nonsuit had been granted."