1256 TP 19–01064
[…] Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Town of Cape Vincent , 60 A.D.3d 1282, 1283, 875 N.Y.S.2d 359 [4th Dept. 2009], quoting Matter of Raritan Dev. Corp. v. Silva , 91 N.Y.2d 98, 102, 667 N.Y.S.2d 327, 689 N.E.2d 1373 [1997] ), and we conclude that respondent's construction of the statutes and regulation "is neither irrational nor unreasonable" ( id. ). Petitioners contend that the fines imposed by respondent exceeded the statutory limits set forth in Insurance Law § 2127 (a). We reject that contention. Insurance Law § 2127 (a) provides that respondent may impose "a penalty in a sum not exceeding five hundred dollars for each offense, and a penalty in a sum not exceeding twenty-five hundred dollars in the aggregate for all offenses" (emphasis added), and similar language is used in Insurance Law § 6802 (l). Thus, contrary to petitioners' contention, respondent is not limited to imposing a total of $2,500 in penalties for all violations.