Civil Action RDB-21-0691 RDB-20-3132 RDB-20-3214 RDB-20-3229 RDB-20-3267 RDB-21-0691
[…] Accordingly, all of CPS's Motions are DENIED.
The parties agree that on April 8, 2020, CPS received a loan from the SBA through the Paycheck Protection Program established by the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security (“CARES”) Act. The parties also agree that this loan constitutes federal financial assistance for the purposes of Title IX. It is undisputed that Plaintiffs N.H., Pullen, Gomez, and A.G. had stopped attending CPS well before the school applied for and received the SBA loan. Pursuant to 13 C.F.R. 113.3(a), “recipients of financial assistance [from the SBA] may not: (a) Discriminate with regard to goods, services, or accommodations offered or provided by the aided business or other enterprise, whether or not operated for profit, because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, or national origin of a person, or fail or refuse to accept a person on a nonsegregated basis as a patient, student, visitor, guest, customer, passenger, or patron.” Once an SBA loan is forgiven, however, a recipient is no longer subject to “any legal obligations [it] incur[s] through [its] receipt of [the] loan.” (RDB-20-3229, SBA Faith-Based Organizations FAQ 2, ECF No. 83-2.)
CONCLUSION