No. 2 CA-CV 2018-0033
[…] Attorney Fees
¶22 Appellants next challenge the trial court's award of attorney fees to Appellees pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-341.01, arguing the court erred because the claims did not "arise out of contract" but rather arose from "breach of legal duties." Appellees respond that BDCR's breach of fiduciary duty, constructive trust, and fraud claims arose because BDCR argued that "the parties agreed to form a partnership" and that the unjust enrichment claim is "firmly rooted in contract law."
¶23 Section 12-341.01(A), A.R.S., provides that "[i]n any contested action arising out of contract, express or implied, the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney fees." When a party challenges whether an action "aris[es] out of contract," the question may be one of statutory interpretation, which we review de novo. Zeagler v. Buckley, 223 Ariz. 37, ¶ 5 (App. 2009).