Buenzow v. Lewiston-Porter Cent
[…] For these additional reasons, we do not think petitioners' construction of the statute could have been intended (see, generally, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes, §§ 141, 143, 145, 146).

The judgment should be reversed and the petition dismissed.


CALLAHAN and MOULE, JJ., concur with HANCOCK, JR., J.P.; DOERR and GREEN, JJ., dissent and vote to affirm the judgment in an opinion by DOERR, J.

Judgment reversed, on the law, without costs, and petition dismissed.


We respectfully dissent on the law. Subdivision 1 of section 3014-b Educ. of the Education Law clearly provides that if a school district takes over a program previously provided by BOCES, then "each teacher employed in such a program * * * shall be considered an employee of such school district" (emphasis added). The majority opinion rewrites this legislation by construing section 3014-b to mean that petitioners have no right to fill positions in the respondent school district because petitioners were not "excessed" by the takeover of the BOCES program.