Buenzow v. Lewiston-Porter Cent
[…] Respondent district has appealed and we reverse. It is respondent's position that it is not required by section 3014-b Educ. of the Education Law to hire petitioners and that, absent a showing that petitioners or other teachers have been excessed by the takeover, it is free to hire new special education teachers for the positions. A resolution of the dispute turns on a construction of the statute.

Although neither the petition nor respondent's answer contains a reference to the fact, the parties in their briefs agree that no BOCES teachers were excessed.

Subdivision 1 of section 3014-b Educ. of the Education Law provides that when "a school district duly takes over the operation of a program formerly provided by a board of cooperative educational services, each teacher employed in such a program by such a board of cooperative educational services at the time of such takeover by the school district shall be considered an employee of such school district, with the same tenure status he maintained in such board of cooperative educational services". Subdivisions 2, 3, 4 and 5 of section 3014-b contain detailed provisions (analogous to those protecting the rights of teachers under section 2510 Educ. of the Education Law when a school district abolishes a teaching position) safeguarding the seniority rights of BOCES teachers in the event that