Buenzow v. Lewiston-Porter Cent
[…] The full text of section 3014-b Educ. of the Education Law is as follows:
"§ 3014-b. Teachers' rights as a result of a school district taking over a program formerly operated by a board of cooperative educational services
"1. In any case in which a school district duly takes over the operation of a program formerly provided by a board of cooperative educational services, each teacher employed in such a program by such a board of cooperative educational services at the time of such takeover by the school district shall be considered an employee of such school district, with the same tenure status he maintained in such board of cooperative educational services.