Buenzow v. Lewiston-Porter Cent
[…] The right to elect a transfer to the component district, they contend, exists by virtue of the plain terms of subdivision 1 of section 3014-b Educ. of the Education Law independent of subdivision 2 of section 2510 Educ. of the Education Law (providing that when a teacher's position is abolished "the services of the teacher having the least seniority in the system within the tenure of the position abolished shall be discontinued") and irrespective of whether the takeover has resulted in an excess of teachers over positions available at BOCES. We find petitioners' interpretation to be foreign to the purpose of section 3014-b, unsupported by its plain meaning as derived from a reading of the entire statute, and contrary to