Bueno v. Chase Manhattan Bank
[…] (Third Amended Verified Complaint, ¶¶ 72, 73.) Neither Plaintiff's Verified Bill of Particulars dated March 1, 2001 nor his Amended Verified Bill of Particulars dated May 23, 2006 give any additional content to the alleged warranties.

"A cause of action against a manufacturer or distributor based upon breach of warranty must be commenced within four years after it accrues"; "[s]uch a cause of action accrues on the date the party charged tenders delivery of the product." ( Csoka v Bliss, 168 AD2d 664, 664 [2d Dept 1990]; see also Uniform Commercial Code § 2-725, [2]; Heller v U.S. Suzuki Motor Corp., 64 NY2d 407, 411.) There is an exception "where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance," in which case "the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered." ( See Uniform Commercial Code § 2-725.) There is nothing in Plaintiff's pleadings to suggest a warranty of future performance.