DAISY BUENO, individually and as guardian ad litem of S.B., a minor, Plaintiffs v. BASS LAKE JOINT UNION ELEMENTARY SCHOOL DISTRICT, Defendant
[…] Specifically, Bass Lake states that it has had difficulty “trying to obtain the necessary written authorizations from Plaintiff S.B.'s medical providers to be able to provide her services as required by Sections 49423, 49423.5.” Doc. 18, 7:5-7. S.B. represents that “the District is not required to get ‘authorizations' to provide S.B. with the special education and related services ordered in OAH Case No. 2020060992 and provided for under federal law.” Doc. 19, 5:13-15. The dispute centers around the provision of medications and specialized health services.
With respect to medications, Section 49423.5 states in part “Specialized health care or other services that require medically related training shall be provided pursuant to the procedures prescribed by Section 49423.” Cal. Educ. Code § 49423.5(b). Section 49423 only deals with medications: