DAISY BUENO, individually and as guardian ad litem of S.B., a minor, Plaintiffs v. BASS LAKE JOINT UNION ELEMENTARY SCHOOL DISTRICT, Defendant
[…] (3) The written statements specified in this subdivision shall be provided at least annually and more frequently if the medication, dosage, frequency of administration, or reason for administration changes.Cal. Educ. Code § 49423. These code provisions make clear that appropriate school personnel may administer prescribed medications when written statements are provided by both the doctor and the guardian.
With regards to specialized health services, Section 49423.5 also states:
(a)… an individual with exceptional needs who requires specialized physical health care services, during the regular schoolday, may be assisted by any of the following individuals:
(1) Qualified persons who possess an appropriate credential issued pursuant to Section 44267 or 44267.5, or hold a valid certificate of public health nursing issued by the Board of Registered Nursing.
(2) Qualified designated school personnel trained in the administration of specialized physical health care if they perform those services under the supervision…Cal. Educ.