Buecher v. Independent School District No. 623
[…] As a preliminary matter, the parties here disagree over whether plaintiff had a property interest in his employment. Plaintiff argues that he had a property right in his job pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 122A.58, while the school district argues that plaintiff was an at-will employee. The court concludes that it need not directly resolve this question, because even if the court assumes that plaintiff had a protected property interest, the court finds that he received adequate due process and his claims under § 1983 fail as a matter of law.

Minnesota Statute § 122A.58, which governs the termination of coaches, in relevant part, reads:

Subdivision 1. Termination; hearing. Before a district terminates the coaching duties of an employee who is required to hold a license as an athletic coach from the commissioner of children, families, and learning, the district must notify the employee in writing and state its reason for the proposed termination. Within 14 days of receiving this notification, the employee may request in writing a hearing on the termination before the commissioner. If a hearing is requested, the commissioner must hold a hearing within 25 days according to the hearing procedures specified in section 122A.40, subdivision 14, and the termination is final upon the order of the commissioner after the hearing.

Minn. Stat. § 122A.58 (2001).

Defendants argue that Minn. Stat. § 122A.58 does not apply to plaintiff since it is undisputed that plaintiff held a coaching position in which he was not required to hold a coaching license from the state.