Buduo v. National Grange Mutual Insurance Co., No
[…] Accordingly, employee's counsel is directed to submit to this board, for review, a duly executed fee agreement between counsel and the employee. No fee shall be due and collected from the employee unless and until said fee agreement is reviewed and approved by this board.

Circular Letter 327, issued October 3, 2008 and applicable on the date this decision was filed, increased the legal fee due an employee's attorney to $5,233.64. General Laws c. 152, § 13A(10) (providing for the yearly adjustment of attorney's fees payable under § 13A(1)-(6) on October first of each year).

General Laws, c. 152, § 13A(7), provides, in pertinent part:

[s]ubject to the approval of the reviewing board, such fee shall be an amount agreed to by the employee and [her] attorney.

So ordered.

_________________________ Catherine Watson Koziol Administrative Law Judge

_________________________ Patricia A. Costigan Administrative Law Judge

_________________________ Mark D. Horan Administrative Law Judge

Filed: April 22, 2010


Summaries of

Buduo v.