CASE NO. 19-5772 RJB
[…] The nonmoving party may not merely state that it will discredit the moving party's evidence at trial, in the hopes that evidence can be developed at trial to support the claim. T.W. Elect. Service Inc., 809 F.2d at 630 (relying on Anderson, supra). Conclusory, non-specific statements in affidavits are not sufficient, and "missing facts" will not be "presumed." Lujan v. National Wildlife Federation, 497 U.S. 871, 888-89 (1990).
B. HOMESTEAD EXEMPTION
Ted Spice raises Washington's homestead exemption to as a defense to Alaska CU's claim. Washington's homestead exclusion, RCW 6.13.070(1) provides:
Except as provided in RCW 6.13.080, the homestead is exempt from attachment and from execution or forced sale for the debts of the owner up to the amount specified in RCW 6.13.030. The proceeds of the voluntary sale of the homestead in good faith for the purpose of acquiring a new homestead, and proceeds from insurance covering destruction of homestead property held for use in restoring or replacing the homestead property, up to the amount specified in RCW 6.13.030, shall likewise be exempt for one year from receipt, and also such new homestead acquired with such proceeds.
Statutory exceptions are found at RCW 6.13.080, none of which apply here.
Homestead statutes are favored in the law and are to be liberally construed. In re Dependency of Schermer, 161 Wash.2d 927, 953 (2007); In re Jefferies, 468 B.R. 373 (2012)