No. CV 93 0062292
[…] The defendant contends that under the definition of "owner" found in General Statutes Sec. 14-1 (56) the plaintiff is the owner of the motor vehicle in which he sustained his injuries and cannot recover under the policy.
Section 14-1 (56) defines "owner" as it relates to motor vehicles as "any person holding title to a motor vehicle, or having the legal right to register the same, including purchasers under conditional bills of sale." This section, however, is not the only definition of the term "owner" as it relates to motor vehicles in the General Statutes. For example, Sec. 38a-363 (d), which is part of the General Statutes' No-Fault Motor Vehicle provisions, defines "owner" of a "private passenger motor vehicle" as "the person who owns the legal title thereto, except where the motor vehicle is the subject of a security agreement or lease with option to purchase with the debtor or lessee having the right to possession, in which event `owner' means the debtor or lessee." Additionally, Sec. 14-165(f), which is part of the Uniform Motor Vehicle Certificate of Title and Antitheft Act, defines "owner" as "a person, other than a lienholder, having the property in or title to a vehicle.