No. CV 93 0062292
[…] The insurance policy issued by the defendant to the plaintiff contains a similar limitation: "Allstate will not pay any damages an insured person is legally entitled to recover because of . . . (2) bodily injuries sustained while in, on, getting into or out of or struck by an uninsured motor vehicle which is owned by you or a resident relative." The defendant contends that under the definition of "owner" found in General Statutes Sec. 14-1 (56) the plaintiff is the owner of the motor vehicle in which he sustained his injuries and cannot recover under the policy.
Section 14-1 (56) defines "owner" as it relates to motor vehicles as "any person holding title to a motor vehicle, or having the legal right to register the same, including purchasers under conditional bills of sale." This section, however, is not the only definition of the term "owner" as it relates to motor vehicles in the General Statutes.