Budding v. SSM Healthcare System
[…] In the matter of Nocita, 914 S.W.2d 358, 359 (Mo.banc 1996).

Both Mulligan and Bell also overlook other provisions of Chapter 538 which are fundamentally irreconcilable with the concept of maintaining strict liability actions against health care providers. Specifically, section 538.205 expressly defines "health care services" to include "transfer to a patient of goods or services incidental or pursuant to the practice of the health care provider's profession or in furtherance of the purposes for which an institutional health care provider is organized." (emphasis added). Hospital's provision of TMJ implants in the manner that occurred in this case falls squarely within this definition.