Budding v. SSM Healthcare System
[…] In deciding Bell, the Southern District adopted the part of Judge Maus's dissent inSweeney which concluded that a strict products liability claim would lie against a hospital that sells a defective TMJ implant, finding Judge Maus's analysis on that issue to be "well reasoned and relevant." Bell v. Poplar Bluff Physicians Group, Inc., 879 S.W.2d at 619.

Judge Crahan's concurring opinion also criticizes theMulligan court's statutory interpretation on, among other grounds: (1) the fact that § 538.205 (5) RSMo expressly defines "health care services" to include "transfer to a patient of goods or services incidental to the practice of the health care provider's profession or in furtherance of the purposes for which an institutional health care provider is organized," (emphasis added); and (2) that it seems anomalous for the affidavit requirement of § 538.225 RSMo to apply to strict product liability claims against a hospital, when ordinarily a plaintiff asserting such a strict liability claim would be unable to produce an expert opinion affidavit alleging