Budd Larner, P.C. v. Gabriel
[…] Resnick stated that he asked defendant how Benjamin would pay for the services rendered, and defendant told him "'not to worry.'" Resnick "was left with a clear understanding that [defendant] would pay for the services rendered by [plaintiff]."

At oral argument on the motion, defendant contended that there was insufficient proof that he orally promised to pay his son's legal expenses. Alternatively, defendant argued that any oral promise was unenforceable pursuant to the Statute of Frauds (SOF). See N.J.S.A. 25:1-15 ("A promise to be liable for the obligation of another person, in order to be enforceable, shall be in a writing signed by the person assuming the liability or by that person's agent.").

Plaintiff countered by arguing that a genuine factual dispute existed as to whether defendant made an oral promise to guarantee payment of his son's legal bills.