A-2692-20
[…] Board of Review, 200 N.J.Super. 74, 79 (App. Div. 1985)).
We also give "due regard to . . . the agency's expertise where such expertise is a pertinent factor." Clowes v. Terminix Int'l, Inc., 109 N.J. 575, 587 (1988) (quoting Close v. Kordulak Bros., 44 N.J. 589, 599 (1965)). "[I]n an appeal from a final agency decision, an appellate court is 'in no way bound by the agency's interpretation of a statute or its determination of a strictly legal issue.'" Melnyk v. Bd. of Educ. of Delsea Reg'l High Sch. Dist., 241 N.J. 31, 40 (2020) (quoting Ardan v. Bd. of Rev., 231 N.J. 589, 604 (2018)).
N.J.S.A. 43:15A-43 affords ADR benefits, in the form of an additional monthly allowance, to state workers who become "permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic event occurring during and as a result of the performance of his [or her] regular or assigned duties . . . ." In Richardson v. Bd. of Trs., Police &Firemen's Ret. Sys., 192 N.J. 189 (2007), our Supreme Court devised a five-part test to determine whether an injury is a direct result of a traumatic event.