Buczek v. First Citizens Bank
[…] The EFTA is a remedial consumer protection standard courts read “liberally” to achieve the goal of protecting consumers. Curtis v. Propel Prop. Tax Funding, LLC, 915 F.3d 234, 239 (4th Cir. 2019). Regulation E implements the EFTA. 12 C.F.R. §§ 1005.1-1005.20. The EFTA is a consumer law aimed at “provid[ing] a basic framework [to] establish[] the rights, liabilities, and responsibilities of participants in electronic fund and remittance transfer systems. The primary objective of this subchapter, however, is the provision of individual consumer rights.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693(b). Under the EFTA, “the term ‘consumer' means a natural person[.]” 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(6). Also, “the term ‘account' means a demand deposit, savings deposit, or other asset account . . . established primarily for personal, family, or household purposes ....” 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(2).

In his Complaint, Plaintiff claims Defendant “has never complied with the procedural requirements of EFTA” and his claims are based on “violation of the [EFTA] and Regulation E.” (Doc.