No. 2008AP002088.
[…] The jury was instructed:
[I]f you find that Plaintiff Bucyrus could not use its mill bar because of the accident, insert the amount that will reasonably compensate plaintiff for the loss of its use.
You may consider the reasonable cost to outsource the mill bar's production for the period of time beyond October 15, 2004 to July 15, 2005, but this cost may not exceed the amount plaintiff expended to outsource production temporarily.
None of the parties, including Bucyrus, objected to this instruction at the trial. See WIS. STAT. § 805.13(3) ("Failure to object at the conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed jury instructions or verdict.").
¶ 9 On appeal, Bucyrus claims that this instruction did not limit loss-of-use damages to its $734,964 outsourcing expenses. It argues that under the broad definition given to loss-of-use damages in some of the case law, see Kim v. American Family Mut. Ins.