No. 2008AP002088.
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 805.14(5)(c). The trial court agreed and changed the jury's award from $1,354,964 to $734,964. Bucyrus claims that the trial court erred because, it contends, there was sufficient credible evidence to support the jury's loss-of-use award.
II.
¶ 6 We will sustain a jury's verdict on damages if there is any credible evidence to support it. D.L. Anderson's Lakeside Leisure Co. v. Anderson , 2008 WI 126, ¶¶ 22, 26, ___ Wis. 2d ___, ___, 757 N.W.2d 803, 810, 811; see also WIS. STAT. § 805.14(1).
WISCONSIN STAT. § 805.14(1) provides:
TEST OF SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE. No motion challenging the sufficiency of the evidence as a matter of law to support a verdict, or an answer in a verdict, shall be granted unless the court is satisfied that, considering all credible evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the party against whom the motion is made, there is no credible evidence to sustain a finding in favor of such party.
[A]ppellate courts search the record for credible evidence that sustains the jury's verdict, not for evidence to support a verdict that the jury could have reached but did not.