Case No. 11-11918
[…] Buckshaw that he could cross Ford Road but that he should use the crosswalk (notably where there was a pedestrian crossing control device), Officer Woodward did not expose Mr. Buckshaw to a "special danger," distinct "from a risk that affects the public at large."
2. Affirmatively granted Plaintiff's request to cross Ford Road;
3. Affirmatively instructed Plaintiff where to cross Ford Road;
4. Affirmatively refused Plaintiff's request for a ride across Ford Road.
With regard to Officer Woodward's refusal to arrest Mr. Buckshaw pursuant to Michigan Compiled Law § 333.6501(1), the evidence presents no cause (much less probable cause) for the officer to have done so. Section 333.6501(1) provides in relevant part: "An individual who appears to be incapacitated in a public place shall be taken into protective custody by a law enforcement officer and taken to an approved service program, or to an emergency medical service, or to a transfer facility pursuant to subsection (4) for subsequent transportation to an approved service program or emergency medical service . . ." Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.6501(1).