CIVIL ACTION NO. 20-CV-5947
[…] See Minnesota v. Bugoni, Crim. No. 15-157, 2015 WL 2451255 *2 (D. Minn. May 21, 2015) (summarizing provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 1442). While Buckshaw asserts in conclusory fashion that he "is a person acting under the United States Department of Justice" (ECF No. 1 at 14), he provides no factual allegations to establish in a plausible manner that he is an officer of the United States while contradictorily alleging he is employed in the private sector.
Second, under § 1442a, where the criminal prosecution is against a member of the armed forces "on account of an act done under color of his office or status," the defendant may be able to remove the case to federal court. Buckshaw does not allege he is a member of the armed forces.
Third, § 1443 provides an additional basis for removal of a criminal prosecution. That statute provides: