CIVIL ACTION NO. 20-CV-5947
[…] The hearing date listed for these charges is September 6, 2018, the same date cited by Buckshaw in his Notice of Removal.
II. DISCUSSION
Under the statute providing procedures for removal of criminal cases, when a defendant in a state criminal case attempts to remove the case to federal court, the federal district court must promptly examine the Notice of Removal and determine whether the case can properly be removed. 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(4). "If it clearly appears on the face of the notice and any exhibits annexed thereto that removal should not be permitted, the court shall make an order for summary remand." Id.
The Court notes at the outset that Buckshaw has failed to comply with the various procedural requirements for removal of a state criminal case. First, Buckshaw's notice is untimely. Under § 1455(b)(1) a "notice of removal of a criminal prosecution shall be filed not later than 30 days after the arraignment in the State court, or at any time before trial, whichever is earlier, except that for good cause shown the United States district court may enter an order granting the defendant . . . leave to file the notice at a later time." As the state court records indicate, and Buckshaw admits, the hearing on these charges was scheduled for September 6, 2018, and the deadline for filing this removal action under § 1455 has long ago passed. Because the removal is otherwise deficient, there exists no good cause to grant leave to file the removal now after such a lengthy delay.
Second, the removal statute specifies that a state court defendant "desiring to remove any criminal prosecution from a State court shall file in the district court of the United States for the district and division within such prosecution is pending a notice of removal signed pursuant to Rule 11 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 1455(a). Under this provision Buckshaw cannot remove a criminal matter from a Virginia state court to the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania.