No. 9449
[…] OPINION
Ralph V. Buckner, Jr., was convicted by jury verdict of obtaining money by false pretenses (NRS 205.380), and attempting to obtain money by false pretenses (NRS 208.070, NRS 205.380). In this appeal, Buckner contends: (1) the evidence failed to support the verdict; (2) the district court erred in admitting certain physical evidence; and, (3) the district court erred in instructing the jury. We find no merit in these contentions and affirm the district court judgment.
NRS 205.380 provides, in pertinent part:
"Every person who knowingly and designedly by any false pretense obtains from any other person any chose in action, money, goods, wares, chattels, effects or other valuable thing, with intent to cheat or defraud the other person, is a cheat, and, unless otherwise prescribed by law, shall be punished. . . ."
NRS 208.070 provides, in pertinent part:
"An act done with intent to commit a crime, and tending but failing to accomplish it, is an attempt to commit that crime. . . ."