No. 9449
[…] See Passarelli v. State, 93 Nev. 292, 564 P.2d 608 (1977).
Buckner next argues that use of the statutory reasonable doubt instruction, NRS 175.211, violates fundamental due process protection by equating "reasonable doubt" with "substantial doubt" and, thus, dilutes the state's burden of proof. A similar constitutional challenge was previously considered and rejected in Cutler v. State, 93 Nev. 329, 566 P.2d 809 (1977). We perceive no reason to disturb that decision.
NRS 175.211 provides:
"1. A reasonable doubt is one based on reason. It is not mere possible doubt, but is such a doubt as would govern or control a person in the more weighty affairs of life. If the minds of the jurors, after the entire comparison and consideration of all the evidence, are in such a condition that they can say they feel an abiding conviction of the truth of the charge, there is not a reasonable doubt. Doubt to be reasonable must be actual and substantial, not mere possibility or speculation.
"2. No other definition of reasonable doubt shall be given by the court to juries in criminal actions in this state."
Other issues raised by Buckner are without merit and need not be considered.
Affirmed.