Buckner v. Roy
[…] The complaint must plead facts that allow a reasonable inference that the defendant is liable. Id.

IV. DISCUSSION

A. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6431

The Court must first address Defendants' preliminary argument, namely, that the claims asserted against Defendants County of Washtenaw and Charter Township of Ypsilanti are barred because of Plaintiff's noncompliance with the statutory notice requirement set forth by Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6431. (See Doc. 20.) This statutory provision states:

No claim may be maintained against the state unless the claimant, within 1 year after such claim has accrued, files in the office of the clerk of the court of claims either a written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim against the state or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms or agencies . . . .
Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6431. Plaintiff contends that the notice requirement applies only to suits brought against the state or its agencies and, consequently, not to the present claims because neither the County of Washtenaw nor the Charter Township of Ypsilanti are state actors.