CIV-22-146-JAR
[…] (internal quotation marks omitted). To prove a false arrest, therefore, the plaintiff must allege that the arresting officer acted without probable cause.” Howl v. Alvarado, 783 Fed.Appx. 815, 818 (10th Cir. 2019).
The initial traffic stop was justifiable as evidenced by the DashCam Video demonstrating Plaintiff's equipment on his truck was not operating properly - his headlight on low beam was not illuminated. This condition violates Oklahoma law. Okla. Stat. tit. 47 § 12-101(A)(1)(c)(“It shall be a misdemeanor, upon conviction, punishable as provided in Section 17-101 of this title, for any person: 1. To drive or move, or for the owner to cause or permit to be driven or moved on any highway, any vehicle or combination of vehicles which: * * * c. is not at all times equipped with such lamps and other equipment in proper condition and adjustment as required in this chapter.”); Okla. Stat. tit. 47 § 12-203(A)(“Every motor vehicle shall be equipped with at least two headlamps emitting a white light with at least one lamp on each side of the front of the motor vehicle on the same level and as far apart as practicable.”).