CIV-22-146-JAR
[…] This condition violates Oklahoma law. Okla. Stat. tit. 47 § 12-101(A)(1)(c)(“It shall be a misdemeanor, upon conviction, punishable as provided in Section 17-101 of this title, for any person: 1. To drive or move, or for the owner to cause or permit to be driven or moved on any highway, any vehicle or combination of vehicles which: * * * c. is not at all times equipped with such lamps and other equipment in proper condition and adjustment as required in this chapter.”); Okla. Stat. tit. 47 § 12-203(A)(“Every motor vehicle shall be equipped with at least two headlamps emitting a white light with at least one lamp on each side of the front of the motor vehicle on the same level and as far apart as practicable.”). The initial stop and the issuance of the citation for the violation of these statutes was appropriate.
When presented with the citation by Murray, Plaintiff clearly refused to sign it. This is also depicted clearly in the BodyCam Video.