Buckner v. Buckner
[…] Johnson v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 166 Conn. 102, 107-08 (1974).

Here, as conceded by the parties, in the absence of the required signature, the summons was defective. Without the signature of a commissioner of the Superior Court or a judge or an assistant clerk, the marshal was not legally authorized to serve the complaint and summons upon the defendants. He was, in effect, little more than a delivery man. See, Gadbois v. Planning Commission, supra.

Notwithstanding the language of Gadbois, the plaintiff argues that the summons, though defective, is amendable under CGS § 52-123 which provides: "[n]o writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court." The court disagrees with the plaintiff.

This statute "is used to provide relief from defects in the text of the writ itself but is not available to cure irregularities in the service or return of process. We have never held to the contrary." Rogozinski v.