Bucknell v. County of Fillmore
[…] An appellate court's "authority to interfere in the management of municipal affairs is, and should be, limited and sparingly invoked." White Bear Docking Storage, Inc. v. City of White Bear Lake, 324 N.W.2d 174, 175 (Minn. 1982).

I.

The first issue we address is whether respondent township's land-use controls are unenforceable because respondent township failed to pass a resolution "taking over" planning and zoning authority from Fillmore County.

Minnesota's Municipal Planning Act provides that municipalities (including townships) have independent zoning authority. See Minn. Stat. § 462.353, subd. 1 (2008) ("A [township] may carry on comprehensive municipal planning activities for guiding the future development and improvement of the municipality and may prepare, adopt and amend a comprehensive municipal plan and implement such plan by ordinance and other official actions in accordance with the provisions of section 462.351 to 462.364."). To the extent a township's ordinance is not less restrictive than the county's ordinance, the township ordinance applies. Minn. Stat. § 394.33, subd. 1 (2008).