Buckley v. Valeo
[…] 8. McConnell v. Federal Election Commission

    Civ. No. 02-582 (CKK, KLH, RJL), Civ. No. 02-581 (CKK, KLH, RJL), Civ. No. 02-633 (CKK, KLH, RJL), Civ. No. 02-751 (CKK, KLH, RJL), Civ. No. 02-753 (CKK, KLH, RJL), Civ. No. 02-754 (CKK, KLH, RJL), Civ. No. 02-781 (CKK, KLH, RJL), Civ. No. 02-874 (CKK, KLH, RJL), Civ. No. 02-875 (CKK, KLH, RJL), Civ. No. 02-877 (CKK, KLH, RJL), Civ. No. 02-881 (CKK, KLH, RJL), (D.D.C. May. 2, 2003)

    hich provides for judicial review "by a 3-judge court convened pursuant to section 2284 of title 28, United States Code," BCRA § 403(a)(1); FECA § 310 note; 2 U.S.C. § 437h note, FECA's judicial review provision provided — and still provides — that the Federal Election Commission, any national political party committee or any eligible voter "may institute such actions in the appropriate district court of the United States . . . as may be appropriate to construe the constitutionality of any provision of [FECA]" and that such court "immediately shall certify all questions of constitutionality of [FECA] to the United States court of appeals for the circuit involved, which shall hear the matter sitting en banc," 2 U.S.C. § 437h.