Buckley v. Valeo
[…] Buckley)), remanded by Buckley v. Valeo, 519 F.2d 817 (D.C. Cir. 1975), the district court in Buckley certified 28 such questions to the en banc D.C. Circuit, see Buckley v. Valeo, 519 F.2d 821 (D.C. Cir. 1975). The D.C. Circuit, in turn, resolved the questions — which were no less novel than the ones the panel decides today — two months after oral argument.

  10. McConnell v. Federal Election Commission

    251 F. Supp. 2 (D.D.C. 2003)   Cited 1 times

    403, which provides for judicial review "by a 3-judge court convened pursuant to section 2284 of title 28, United States Code," BCRA § 403(a)(1); FECA § 310 note; 2 U.S.C. § 437h note, FECA's judicial review provision provided- and still provides-that the Federal Election Commission, any national political party committee or any eligible voter "may institute such actions in the appropriate district court of the United States ... as may be appropriate to construe the constitutionality of any provision of [FECA]" and that such court "immediately shall certify all questions of constitutionality of [FECA] to the United States court of appeals for the circuit involved, which shall hear the matter sitting en banc," 2 U.S.C. § 437h.