Buckley v. State
[…] The failure to satisfy a pleading requirement of Court of Claims Act § 11(b) constitutes a jurisdictional defect that requires dismissal of the claim (see Kolnacki v State of New York, 8 NY3d 277, 281 [2007]; Finnerty v New York State Thruway Auth., supra at 722). Court of Claims Act § 11(b) requires that notices of intention and claims "be verified in the same manner as a complaint in an action in the [S]upreme [C]ourt." Verification of a complaint in supreme court requires a "statement under oath that the pleading is true to the knowledge of the deponent, except as to matters alleged on information and belief, and as to those matters he [or she] believes them to be true" (CPLR 3020).