Buckley v. Director of Revenue
[…] A type II permittee shall perform maintenance checks on breath analyzers under his/her supervision at intervals not to exceed thirty-five (35) days. . . .

In Woodall v. Director of Revenue, 795 S.W.2d 419, 420 (Mo.App. 1990), the court held that adherence to Rule 19 CSR 20-30.031(3) by Director is mandatory. It follows that if the maintenance check report is inadmissible for any reason, the results of the breathalyzer are also inadmissible.

The maintenance check report was offered and received into evidence under § 302.312, RSMo (Cum.Supp. 1992) which provides:

Copies of all papers and documents lawfully deposited or filed in the offices of the department of revenue or the bureau of vital records of the department of health and copies of any matter recorded in the offices, properly certified by the appropriate custodian or the director, shall be admissible as evidence in all courts of this state in the same manner and with like effect as the originals.

In Hadlock v.