No. 52593-5.
[…] CR 56(c); Del Guzzi Constr. Co. v. Global Northwest Ltd., 105 Wn.2d 878, 882, 719 P.2d 120 (1986). Because the facts of this case are undisputed, the only question for this court is whether Burlington Northern was entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
This case apparently is one of first impression in the United States. Both parties rely upon 43 U.S.C. § 912 to support their conflicting claims to the abandoned right of way. 43 U.S.C. § 912 provides:
Whenever public lands of the United States have been or may be granted to any railroad company for use as a right of way . . . and use and occupancy of said lands for such purposes has ceased . . . by abandonment by said railroad company declared or decreed by a court of competent jurisdiction or by Act of Congress, then and thereupon all right, title, interest, and estate of the United States in said lands shall . . . be transferred to and vested in any person, firm, or corporation, assigns, or successors in title and interest to whom . . . title of the United States may have been . . . granted, conveying. . . the whole of the legal subdivision . . . traversed or occupied by such railroad . . . as aforesaid, except lands within a municipality the title to which, upon forfeiture or abandonment, as herein provided, shall vest in such municipality, and this by virtue of the patent thereto and without the necessity of any other or further conveyance or assurance of any kind or nature whatsoever . . .
(Italics ours.) The purpose of § 912 is to dispose of the federal government's reversionary interest in rights of way granted pursuant to section 2 of the Northern Pacific Land Grant Act of 1864.
The City argues that the language "except lands within a municipality the title to which, upon forfeiture or abandonment, as herein provided, shall vest in such municipality" should be interpreted to mean that, where an abandoned right of way passes through a municipality, that land reverts to the municipality through which it runs.