Buckingham v. Thomas
[…] However, the trial court did not address the Thomases' defenses.

Under T.C.A. § 28-2-102, a suit to abate adverse use of property by another under color of title must be brought within seven years from the time the cause of action arises, or the right of action is forever barred. T.C.A. § 28-2-102 protects persons, who are holding adversely under a color of title, from suits to oust them from the entire boundary of lands on which they are adversely holding a portion. Shearer v. Vandergriff, 661 S.W.2d 680 (Tenn. 1983).

T.C.A. § 28-2-102 provides:

On the other hand, any person, and those claiming under him neglecting for the said term of seven (7) years to avail themselves of the benefit of any title, legal or equitable, by action at law or in equity, effectually prosecuted against the person in possession, under recorded assurance of title, as in § 28-2-101, are forever barred.

We note that under the holding in Boyd v. Hunt, 102 Tenn. 495, 52 S.W. 131 (1899), a right-of-way may be extinguished by twenty (20) years adverse use.