Buckingham v. Burns
[…] Father timely appealed. We have jurisdiction pursuant to Arizona Revised Statutes (A.R.S.) section 12-2101.A.2 (Supp. 2011).

DISCUSSION

¶5 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-1304.A (2007), we must apply the substantive law of Utah in deciding what amount Father owes Mother under the Decree.

Unpaid Child Support

¶6 In Utah, a parent's order of support automatically adjusts when a child is emancipated by operation of law. See West's Utah Code Annotated (U.C.A.) § 78B-12-219(1) (West 2012) (providing that a base child support award is automatically adjusted "[w]hen a child becomes 18 years of age or graduates from high school during the child's normal and expected year of graduation, whichever occurs later"). Both parties agree that whether Father owes Mother any unpaid child support turns on the meaning of the child's "normal and expected year of graduation." This phrase is not defined in the statute or Utah case law. ¶7 We review the interpretation and application of statutes de novo. Schwarz v.