Buckeye Pipeline Co. v. Com
[…] For purposes of this paragraph a revenue ton mile, revenue barrel mile or a revenue cubic foot mile shall mean respectively the receipts derived from the transportation by the taxpayer of one ton of solid property, one barrel of liquid property or one cubic foot of gaseous property transported one mile.

Section 401(3)2.(a) of the Code, 72 P. S. § 7401(3)2.(a). This section provides, in pertinent part, the following:
(a) Division of income.
. . . .

(9)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), all business income shall be apportioned to this State by multiplying the income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the property factor plus the payroll factor plus twice the sales factor, and the denominator of which is four.

(B) For purposes of apportionment of the capital stock-franchise tax as provided in section 602 of Article VI of this Act, the apportionment fraction shall be the property factor plus the payroll factor plus the sales factor as the numerator, and the denominator shall be three.

(10) The property factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the average value of the taxpayer's real and tangible personal property owned or rented and used in this State during the tax period and the denominator of which is the average value of all the taxpayer's real and tangible personal property owned or rented and used during the tax period but shall not include the security interest of any corporation as seller or lessor in personal property sold or leased under a conditional sale, bailment lease, chattel mortgage or other contract providing for the retention of a lien or title as security for the sales price of the property.

. . . .
(13) The payroll factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total amount paid in this State during the tax period by the taxpayer for compensation and the denominator of which is the total compensation paid everywhere during the tax period.

. . . .
(15) The sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer in this State during the tax period, and the denominator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer everywhere during the tax period.